Program

Day 1 - May 27

09:00 - 09:30
Registration and welcome coffee
09:30 - 09:45
Opening ceremony
09:45 - 11:30

Session 1

  • Mikhail Simonov, Fabrizio Bertone and Klodiana Goga
    Detecting the Manipulation of Demand via IoT
  • Alexis Rodrigo Iga Jadue, Sylvain Engels and Laurent Fesquet
    An Event-Based Strategy for ASK demodulation
  • Argel Vega-Alonzo, José Fermi Guerrero-Castellanos, Nicolas Marchand, Sylvain Durand and Gerardo Mino-Aguilar
    Event-triggered leader-following consensus of UAVs carrying a suspended load
  • Michael Lunglmayr, Saeed Qaisar and Bernhard Moser
    Tradeoff Analysis of Discrepancy-Based Adaptive Thresholding Approach
    Work-in-Progress
11:30 - 12:30

Keynote

  • Mikhail Simonov
    Time to understand the role of time...
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Invited Talk

  • Laurent Fesquet
    Event-Based Image Sensors
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00

Session 2

  • Yoan Decoudu, Jean Simatic, Pauline Alexandre, Katell Morin-Allory and Laurent Fesquet
    Comparison of Synchronous and Asynchronous FIR Filter Architecture
  • Miguel Díaz-Cacho Medina, Pablo Falcon, Emma Delgado and Joaquin Lopez
    Send-on-Delta strategy for Networked-Control-Systems based on network status
  • Saeed Mian Qaisar, Shahad Lasker, Michael Lunglmayr and Bernhard Moser
    An Event-Driven Approach for Time-Domain Recognition of Spoken English Letters
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome reception

Day 2 - May 28

09:45 - 10:00
Registration
10:00 - 11:00

Session 3 - NoMe-TDC 1

  • Guenter Knittel and Michael Traxler
    Eraser: A Compact FPGA-TDC Design
  • Rui Machado, Jorge Cabral and Filipe Alves
    Designing Synchronizers for Nutt-TDCs
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30

Keynote

  • Peter Roessler
    Field-Programmable Gate Arrays in Event-based Systems & Applications
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 14:45

Special Presentation

  • Assia El-Hadbi
    Time-to-Digital Converters: A Literature Review and New Perspectives
14:45 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:00

Session 4 - NoMe-TDC 2

  • Jinyuan Wu and Jingjing Xu
    Combinatorial Gray Code Oscillator and Its Application in Low Power Low Resource Usage TDC
  • Tamiki Ohtsuka, Shun Kozuki, Takeshi Shima and Nicodimus Retdian
    Multi-phase ring-coupled oscillator for TDC using differential inverter
    Work-in-Progress
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner

Day 3 - May 29

09:45 - 11:15

Session 5

  • Fairouz Zobiri, Nacim Meslem and Brigitte Bidegaray-Fesquet
    Event-Based Integral Control for Output Disturbance Rejection
  • Brigitte Bidegaray-Fesquet and Laurent Fesquet
    A new synthesis approach for non-uniform filters in the log-scale: proof of concept
  • Amin Hekmatmanesh, Reza Mohammadi-Asl, Pedro Henrique Juliano Nardelli, Heikki Handroos and Huapeng Wu
    Optimizing Largest Lyapunov Exponent Utilizing an Intelligent Water Drop algorithm: A Brain Computer Interface Study
11:15 - 11:45
Coffee Break
11:45 - 12:30

Session 6 - SolarTech

  • Thierry Talbert, Frederik Thiery, Dorian Gachon, Olivier Fruchier, Thierry Martire and Mickael Petit
    Modelling a redefined architecture for concentrated photovoltaic power plant
  • Ovidio López, José Francisco Sáez, Alfonso Baños and Aurelio Arenas
    Modeling and Control of Steam Generation with a Parabolic Dish Collector Connected to a Food Processing Plant
    Work-in-Progress
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch and Closing Cocktail
14:00 - 20:00
Excursion